Accident Summary Nr: 14414221 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108766940 | 11/14/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Owens Well Servicing, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED BY A FALLING DRILLING PIPE THAT GOT HUNG UP IN THE PIPE RACK. WHEN THE PIPE, WEIGHING 150 POUNDS AND MEASURING 30 FEET LONG BY 2 7/8 INCHES IN DIAMETER, BECAME CAUGHT IN THE PIPE RACK, THE ELEVATORS SLID DOWN APPROXIMATELY 2 TO 3 FEET. WHEN THE ELEVATORS SLID BACK UP THE PIPE, THEY HIT THE PIPE COLLAR, CAUSING THE ELEVATOR DOORS TO POP OPEN. THIS ALLOWED THE PIPE TO FREEFALL APPROXIMATELY 15 TO 20 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE PIPE WHILE RUNNING AWAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108766940 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |