Accident Summary Nr: 14414213 - Employee killed when crushed by rubber-tired roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14414213 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876705411/15/199116220T. L. James & Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on November 13, 1991, Employee #1 pulled his rubber-tired Ingram pneumatic roller up on an incline and stopped. Employee #1 left the engine running and did not pull up the parking brake or have someone below chock the wheels for him before dismounting the roller by its rear ladder. He was walking toward a mechanic/lube truck off to his right. Another employee in the truck yelled to Employee #1 that his roller was moving. Employee #1 ran back and tried to mount the roller ladder. One of the rubber tires of the roller caught Employee #1's foot, pulling him under the moving machine. He died.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108767054 Fatality Other Occupation not reported