Accident Summary Nr: 144142.015 - Employee seriously injures leg while pinned between pallet j

Accident Summary Nr: 144142.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580802.01503/01/2022312111Bottling Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was moving a powered pallet jack from outside the machine. The employee's ankle became pinned between the pallet jack and a racking system. The employee suffered a broken ankle and ruptured Achilles tendon, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Ankle, Fracture, Material Handling, Pallet Jack, Pinned, Rupture, Storage Rack, Tendon, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580802.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators