Accident Summary Nr: 14414197 - Employee killed when crushed by rops in bulldozer roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 14414197 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876908412/10/199120610Alma Plantation, Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on December 3, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere crawler bulldozer, model 750 BLT, serial #773676, moving bagasse from the discharge chute and pushing the bagasse to a large outside storage pile. The bulldozer went off the side of the bagasse pile, which was approximately 16 feet in elevation, rolled over, slid, and landed upside down. Employee #1 was pinned in the seat and crushed to death when the ROPS apparently bent and collapsed on him. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, and may have worn his seat belt.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108769084 Fatality Other Occupation not reported