Accident Summary Nr: 14414171 - Employee drowns after gangplank collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108767997 | 10/30/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Bourg Drydock & Service Company |
Abstract: On October 28, 1991, Employee #1 was working in a gas free plant at Bourg Dry Dock & Service Co., Bourg, LA. He was working with two coworkers to prepare the barge "Creole 7" for cleaning. The vacuum hose would not reach the connection on the back end of the barge. The forward cable on the barge was slackened so that the barge could move. Employees were using a dock mounted gangway to get onto the barge; the end of that gangway was not secured. As a result of moving the barge and the passage of other vessels in the waterway, the barge moved sufficiently away from the dock so that when Employee #1, who was not wearing a life vest, stepped onto the gangplank, it collapsed. Employee #1 fell into the river or waterway and drowned. His body was found a short time later in the water near the dock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108767997 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |