Accident Summary Nr: 14414122 - Employee drowns in Mississippi River after fall from barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108766890 | 10/01/1991 | 4492 | 0 | Riverside Ventures, Inc. |
107629826 | 10/01/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Riverplex International, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 26, 1991, Employee #1, while walking on the side of a barge, BU 355, apparently tripped or misjudged where the edge was located and fell from the barge into the Mississippi River. Employee #1 was not wearing a flotation vest. There were no witnesses to his fall. Employee #1 drifted under the rake of the barge and disappeared. He drowned. His body was found on September 28, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108766890 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107629826 | Occupation Not Listed |