Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144141.015 - Employee Falls, Fractures Skull, And Lacerates Forehead Whe

Accident Summary Nr: 144141.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 02/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580789.01503/01/2022711190Cirque Du Soleil Orlando Newco Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 19, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a circus company, lo st balance in a spinning cage apparatus while performing an act called the wheel of death. Employee fell out of his rotating cage and was struck by another cage that was also rotating resulting in a fractured skull and laceration to the for ehead. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: fall, forehead, fracture, laceration, lost balance, rotating parts, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580789.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.