Accident Summary Nr: 14414080 - Employee dies of asphyxia from nitrogen atmosphere
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110423647 | 07/30/1991 | 2911 | 0 | Mobil Oil Corporation/Chalmette Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 p.m. on July 22, 1991, the catalyst in the first stage hydrocracker reactor was being replaced, by a subcontractor, under a nitrogen atmosphere with 2 to 3 percent oxygen. No subcontractor employees were present at the time. Employee #1 came to the entry port of the unit without personal protective equipment, such as a respirator. Consequently, he was found unconscious on the top distributor tray and was transported to a local medical center. He never regained consciousness and died at approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 2, 1991. The probable cause of death was hypoxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110423647 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |