Accident Summary Nr: 14414072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14414072 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11041622910/24/199116110B.A.S. Construction Co.

Abstract: A NINE-PERSON CREW WAS APPLYING COLD MATERIAL TO THE SHOULDER OF A ROADWAY IN A SUBURBAN RESIDENTIAL AREA WHERE THEY HAD PREVIOUSLY RESURFACED THE ROADBED WITH ASPHALT. WHERE THE ROAD CURVED, AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE RUNNING PARALLEL TO THE ROAD DID NOT. THE ELEVATED BED OF A DUMP TRUCK THAT WAS BEING PUSHED ALONG BY A SPREADER CONTACTED THE 7620-VOLT POWER LINE AND A GROUNDED CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. AT THE SAME TIME, A LABORER APPARENTLY TOUCHED THE SPREADER BODY AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110416229 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers