Accident Summary Nr: 14414072 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110416229 | 10/24/1991 | 1611 | 0 | B.A.S. Construction Co. |
Abstract: A NINE-PERSON CREW WAS APPLYING COLD MATERIAL TO THE SHOULDER OF A ROADWAY IN A SUBURBAN RESIDENTIAL AREA WHERE THEY HAD PREVIOUSLY RESURFACED THE ROADBED WITH ASPHALT. WHERE THE ROAD CURVED, AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE RUNNING PARALLEL TO THE ROAD DID NOT. THE ELEVATED BED OF A DUMP TRUCK THAT WAS BEING PUSHED ALONG BY A SPREADER CONTACTED THE 7620-VOLT POWER LINE AND A GROUNDED CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. AT THE SAME TIME, A LABORER APPARENTLY TOUCHED THE SPREADER BODY AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110416229 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |