Accident Summary Nr: 14414049 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CHAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14414049 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876687409/09/199124110David R. Meshell Logging

Abstract: A LOGGING TRUCK DRIVER WAS WORKING AT A SITE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF A LOGGING COMPANY OWNER. THE DRIVER WAS PREPARING A LOAD OF LOGS TO BE TAKEN FROM THE SITE. A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOVE THE TRUCK, WITH THE LOWEST CONDUCTOR AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 13.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND WITH THE HIGHEST CONDUCTOR AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 17.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. TO BIND THE LOAD TO THE TRUCK, HE THREW A CHAIN OVER THE LOGS, AND THE CHAIN CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: CHAIN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108766874 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy