Accident Summary Nr: 14414023 - Employee dies in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14414023 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10891633908/28/199117210Pm Tank Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was descending the ladder leg of a water tower that was being painted when the horizontal flat bar that he was holding onto came loose from the structure. He fell about 85 feet. Employee #1 died of multiple fractures and internal injuries two hours after the fall. No safety belts, ladder climbing devices, or safety nets were in use at the time of the accident. The cause of the fall was the fact that the bolts holding the horizontal flat bar on the leg of the water tower had corroded so badly that there were no nuts holding the flat bar in place. The cause of the fatality was that the employee was not tied off or provided with fall protection.

Keywords: WATER TOWER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PAINT, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108916339 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported