Accident Summary Nr: 14414015 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN HEAVY EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108765660 | 08/08/1991 | 1629 | 0 | J.P. & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 A.M. ON AUGUST 7, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO STRAP PVC PIPE INTO THE BED OF A FLATBED TRUCK AT A WORKSITE INSIDE THE OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL PLANT. A LOAD OF 8-INCH DIAMETER PVC PIPE HAD BEEN UNLOADED FROM THE TRUCK USING CHAIN SLINGS ATTACHED TO THE BUCKET OF A CATERPILLAR HYDRAULIC EXCAVATOR, MODEL EL240. THE MACHINE WAS LOCATED NEAR THE TRUCK UNLOADING OPERATION. THE EXCAVATOR OPERATOR TURNED THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND CAB AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED. NO BARRICADE OR WARNING SYSTEM WAS EMPLOYED IN THE UNLOADING AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108765660 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |