Accident Summary Nr: 14414007 - Employee dies after leg caught by screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108765439 | 08/06/1991 | 2091 | 0 | Thoma-Sea Fisheries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on May 23, 1990, Employee #1 was working alone in the ice house at the plant when he apparently slipped and became caught in the screw conveyor. The employee suffered serious injury to his right leg, which was almost totally severed at the hip. The leg had to be amputated at the site so that the employee could be removed from the screw conveyor. He later died at the hospital from shock and loss of blood. The company no longer operates at the location where the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108765439 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |