Accident Summary Nr: 144140.015 - Two employees sustain burns after gas explosion from fryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580766.015 | 02/15/2022 | 311811 | Ted'S Bakery Inc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on February 15th, 2022, at a general wholesaler, Employee #1 attempted to use a lighter to light pilot of fryer while Employee #2 was standing behind them. The lighter caused a gas explosion resulting in both employees sustaining 1st and 2nd degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580766.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Financial managers | |
2 | 1580766.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |