Accident Summary Nr: 14413975 - Employee dies of organ failure due to heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108764853 | 07/15/1991 | 1542 | 0 | F. C. Barron Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying pipe below ground for a storm drain system in a 5 ft trench that had a bottom layered with sand. After working most of the day, the employee became incoherent, walked away from the job area, and collapsed. The temperature on the day of the accident was 94 degrees F with 95 percent humidity. The employee suffered a seizure on the way to the hospital and died of kidney failure and other major organ failure. His rectal temperature, taken in the emergency room, was 108 degrees F, but it was suspected to be higher since the thermometer only read to 108 degrees F. A lack of heat stress awareness training and first aid training was considered a causal factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108764853 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |