Accident Summary Nr: 14413926 - Employee drowns while crossing barges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108767278 | 03/20/1992 | 4489 | 0 | Kontiki Dee, Inc. |
| 108914730 | 03/20/1992 | 4489 | 0 | Lower River Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 29, 1992, Employee #1, while carrying a right angle grinder, attempted to step from one barge to another by using a barge rope. Employee #1 was not wearing a life vest and lost his balance, falling into the river between the two barges. Coworkers attempted to rescue him using a stick and a life ring, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 drowned. His body was recovered on March 16, 1992, after floating to the top of the river and being found by fishermen. Neither the barge owner nor the boatyard owner admitted to being Employee #1's employer. The boatyard owner stated that life vests were available but did not enforce their use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108767278 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108914730 | Occupation Not Listed |