Accident Summary Nr: 14413926 - Employee drowns while crossing barges

Accident Summary Nr: 14413926 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876727803/20/199244890Kontiki Dee, Inc.
10891473003/20/199244890Lower River Marine, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on February 29, 1992, Employee #1, while carrying a right angle grinder, attempted to step from one barge to another by using a barge rope. Employee #1 was not wearing a life vest and lost his balance, falling into the river between the two barges. Coworkers attempted to rescue him using a stick and a life ring, but were unsuccessful. Employee #1 drowned. His body was recovered on March 16, 1992, after floating to the top of the river and being found by fishermen. Neither the barge owner nor the boatyard owner admitted to being Employee #1's employer. The boatyard owner stated that life vests were available but did not enforce their use.

Keywords: BARGE, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, LOST BALANCE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108767278 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 108914730 Occupation Not Listed