Accident Summary Nr: 144139.015 - Employee with COVID-19, legionella infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144139.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1549135.01508/19/2021622110Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center

Abstract: On July 19, 2021, an employee who had been working as a Registered Nurse was reported hospitalized due to Legionella and COVID-19 infections. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative. The employer was found to not have adequate biological monitoring, but it is not clear from the narrative if that pertains to COVID-19 testing or water quality management for legionella. It is also not indicated in the narrative if the exposure for COVID-19, Legionella or both are considered work related.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Legionnaires' Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1549135.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Registered nurses