Accident Summary Nr: 14413785 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK BY AN EXPLODING OVERINFLATED TIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107402919 | 11/16/1990 | 0191 | 0 | Caramba, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FIXED A FLAT TRACTOR TIRE AND WAS CHECKING THE TIRE'S AIR PRESSURE. THE TIRE EXPLODED AND THE TIRE AND RIM STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS DECAPITATED. NO SAFETY DEVICES SUCH AS A TIRE CAGE WERE USED DURING THE OPERATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107402919 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |