Accident Summary Nr: 14413777 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106803570 | 11/14/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Arnold Pipe Inspection & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSPECTING THE KELLY PIN OF AN OIL RIG. HE WAS USING A PORTABLE LIGHT, LOOKING FOR DEFECTS. HE THEN USED A BLACK AND DECKER PORTABLE ELECTRIC GRINDER TO SMOOTH THE SURFACE. WHEN HE WAS FINISHED GRINDING, HE BEGAN TO COIL THE POWER SUPPLY CORD AROUND THE GRINDER'S SHAFT WHILE IT WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED OF THE WOODEN AREA WHERE HE HAD BEEN WORKING TO THE METAL PART OF THE ROTARY TABLE. HE SUDDENLY CLUTCHED THE GRINDER TO HIS CHEST AND FELL BACKWARDS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. NEITHER GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTERS NOR WATER-TIGHT CONNECTIONS WERE IN USE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106803570 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations |