Accident Summary Nr: 14413777 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14413777 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10680357011/14/198913890Arnold Pipe Inspection & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSPECTING THE KELLY PIN OF AN OIL RIG. HE WAS USING A PORTABLE LIGHT, LOOKING FOR DEFECTS. HE THEN USED A BLACK AND DECKER PORTABLE ELECTRIC GRINDER TO SMOOTH THE SURFACE. WHEN HE WAS FINISHED GRINDING, HE BEGAN TO COIL THE POWER SUPPLY CORD AROUND THE GRINDER'S SHAFT WHILE IT WAS STILL ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED OF THE WOODEN AREA WHERE HE HAD BEEN WORKING TO THE METAL PART OF THE ROTARY TABLE. HE SUDDENLY CLUTCHED THE GRINDER TO HIS CHEST AND FELL BACKWARDS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. NEITHER GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTERS NOR WATER-TIGHT CONNECTIONS WERE IN USE.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106803570 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, extractive occupations