Accident Summary Nr: 14413728 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK BY EXPLODING PIPE NIPPLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106807407 | 08/22/1989 | 1389 | 0 | R. V. Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASING PRESSURE IN THE WELL CASING BY OPENING A BALL VALVE WITH HIS FOOT. THE NIPPLE CONNECTING THE VALVE TO THE BLOWOUT PROTECTION BLEW OFF, STRIKING HIM IN THE HEAD. THE EXPANDING GAS FROM THE WELL, MEASURING 1300 PSI, THREW HIM 60 FEET FROM THE WELLHEAD. THE VICTIM WAS TREATED AT THE SCENE AND DIED IN THE HOSPITAL OF HEAD INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106807407 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |