Accident Summary Nr: 14413710 - Employee dies of hydrogen sulfide asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107408866 | 02/14/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Malco Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to pump production water down the casing side of a well. He shut off the valve to gas gathering and removed a connection valve in order to place a 3 by 2 pipe swage and hook up the 3 in. line. When the connection valve was removed, hydrogen sulfide was released. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107408866 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |