Accident Summary Nr: 144137.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off icy roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579234.015 | 02/18/2022 | 238220 | Douglas Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was preparing to install concentric vent caps. Employee #1 stepped onto the roof and slipped on the icy surface of the roof causing the employee to fall 29-feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple impact injuries from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1579234.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |