Accident Summary Nr: 144137.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall off icy roof

Accident Summary Nr: 144137.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579234.01502/18/2022238220Douglas Mechanical, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was preparing to install concentric vent caps. Employee #1 stepped onto the roof and slipped on the icy surface of the roof causing the employee to fall 29-feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple impact injuries from the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Hospital, Icy, Internal Injuries, Slip, Slippery Surface, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1579234.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: