Accident Summary Nr: 14413694 - Employee asphyxiated and killed while working in an oil well

Accident Summary Nr: 14413694 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 11/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10771286106/06/199417990Copan Corp.
12341343711/09/199313890Copan Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a frac tank during an oil well swabbing operation to collect a sample of well fluids. He was asphyxiated by natural gas produced by the well. The accident was not witnessed. Rescue attempts came close to resulting in multiple fatalities. Inadequate training and supervision were cited (1910.146 (c)(2); 1910.146(c)(3); 1910.1200(e)(i); and 1910.1200 (h)). No respiratory protection or rescue equipment was on site.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, UNTRAINED, CONFINED SPACE, FRAC TANK, NATURAL GAS, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107712861 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 123413437 Occupation Not Listed