Accident Summary Nr: 144136.015 - Employee collapses to floor and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 144136.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580764.01502/28/2022493110Amazon.Com Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on February 27, 2022, an employee was storing products on the racks, while operating a Raymond stand up reach-truck/forklift. The employee stopped the reach truck in the middle of the aisle #112/113, raised both his hands for a minute and bent over his upper body on the wheel while inside the reach truck. After he bent over for 1-2 minutes, he collapsed to the floor unconscious. The other employees arrived and saw employee unconscious on the floor next to the reach truck, when the employer called 911.

Keywords: Aisle, Fall On Same Level, Forklift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack, Unconsciousness, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580764.015 40 M Fatality