Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14413587 - Employee Struck And Killed By Falling Utility Pole

Accident: 14413587 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/18/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10339983804/20/19891623Sarten Construction Corp

WORKERS WERE MOVING AN 80-FOOT, 4,000-POUND UTILITY POLE SUSPENDED FROM A TRUCK CRANE TO A POST HOLE. THE OUTRIGGER STRUCK A POLE THAT WAS LYING IN ITS PATH, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LEAVE THE TOP END OF THE POLE. THE CRANE OPERATOR, WHO WAS ALSO DRIVING THE TRUCK, TRIED TO ENGAGE THE CRANE TO RAISE THE OUTRIGGER ABOVE THE POLE OBSTRUCTING THE WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 LIFTED THE OUTRIGGER PAD, PLACING HIM DIRECTLY BENEATH THE SUSPENDED POLE. THE WINCH BRAKE FAILED AND THE LOAD STRUCK HIM ON THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: head, brake, crane outrigger, work rules, construction, struck by, falling object, utility pole, winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103399838 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported