Accident Summary Nr: 14413553 - Two killed, six injured when concrete bridge deck collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103397337 | 06/15/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Jon T. Hansen Constructors, Inc. |
| 103404661 | 06/15/1988 | 1622 | 0 | J.D. Abrams, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were working on a concrete pour. The pan forms used on the east end of the concrete pour were not shored to requirements. The shoring in place could not carry the load and failed with little or no warning. The employees working on top of the concrete forms fell about 20 feet alongside wet concrete, rebar, and other equipment. Employees #1 and #6 were killed; Employees #2 through #5, #7, and #8 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103397337 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103397337 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103397337 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103397337 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103397337 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103397337 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103397337 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103404661 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |