Accident Summary Nr: 14413538 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103412722 | 05/03/1988 | 1389 | 0 | Well Tech,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been taken off his regularly assigned duties due to an injury, but the doctor involved had released him for light duty. Employee #1 was told to move a company pickup truck into the shop so a welder could remove a spot weld on the lower control arm, allowing the kingpin to be replaced. Employee #1 raised the vehicle with a floor jack and removed the wheel and the U-bolts holding the control arm to the frame. When the U-bolts were removed, the tense coil spring released, kicking out the jack. The unblocked pickup fell on Employee #1, pinning him across the chest. He died of traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103412722 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |