Accident Summary Nr: 14413520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14413520 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10063990504/07/198849110Lee County Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: A LINE CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS SETTING POLES. A BOOM TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO LIFT AND POSITION THE POLES. THE BOOM TRUCK OPERATOR RAISED THE BOOM TO ALLOW A SLING TO BE ATTACHED TO A 40-FOOT WOOD POLE AND TO THE HOOK ON THE LOAD LINE. IN RAISING THE BOOM, THE OPERATOR BROUGHT IT INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND REACHED FOR A 0.75-TON COME-ALONG THAT WAS SECURING THE POLES TO THE TRUCK RACK. THIS EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS DRAWN CLOSER TO THE TRUCK BED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED TRUCK THROUGH HIS HANDS AND HIS CHEST AND WITH THE GROUND THROUGH HIS FEET, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100639905 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers