Accident Summary Nr: 14413520 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100639905 | 04/07/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Lee County Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A LINE CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS SETTING POLES. A BOOM TRUCK WAS BEING USED TO LIFT AND POSITION THE POLES. THE BOOM TRUCK OPERATOR RAISED THE BOOM TO ALLOW A SLING TO BE ATTACHED TO A 40-FOOT WOOD POLE AND TO THE HOOK ON THE LOAD LINE. IN RAISING THE BOOM, THE OPERATOR BROUGHT IT INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND REACHED FOR A 0.75-TON COME-ALONG THAT WAS SECURING THE POLES TO THE TRUCK RACK. THIS EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS DRAWN CLOSER TO THE TRUCK BED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED TRUCK THROUGH HIS HANDS AND HIS CHEST AND WITH THE GROUND THROUGH HIS FEET, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100639905 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |