Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144135.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Falling Slab

Accident: 144135.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580751.01503/01/2022Architectural Surfaces

At 3:30 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was driving a truck delivering mat erials (a slab) to a client. The employee was assisting with unloading the mater ials, which was common practice during delivery. The employee was guiding the sl ab while a coworker (client) operating a forklift (powered industrial truck/PIT) was guiding the material. The PIT clamp was not correctly placed on the slab wh ich caused the slab to tip and fall onto the employee's right leg. The employee incurred a compound fracture of his leg and required hospitalization.

Keywords: clamp, compound fracture, concrete slab, delivery work, falling object, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, leg, lost control, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, struck by, truck driver, unloading, uns

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580751.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light