Accident Summary Nr: 14413454 - Five employees suffer from carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103401824 | 12/03/1987 | 2074 | 0 | Plainview Bi-Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were using a Toyota propane-powered forklift to move frozen products from a malfunctioning freezer to an operational one. The five employees, who were working in a semi-confined space, all began to suffer he effects of carbon monoxide poisoning. They were treated overnight at a local hospital and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103401824 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103401824 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103401824 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103401824 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103401824 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |