Accident Summary Nr: 14413454 - Five employees suffer from carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 14413454 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10340182412/03/198720740Plainview Bi-Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were using a Toyota propane-powered forklift to move frozen products from a malfunctioning freezer to an operational one. The five employees, who were working in a semi-confined space, all began to suffer he effects of carbon monoxide poisoning. They were treated overnight at a local hospital and released.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103401824 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 103401824 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 103401824 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 103401824 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 103401824 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported