Accident Summary Nr: 14413439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110401486 | 03/13/1990 | 5084 | 0 | Basin Sales & Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A PIECE OF EQUIPMENT BY HAND. THE EQUIPMENT WAS SUSPENDED BY THE LOAD LINE OF A GIN POLE TRUCK. THE BOOM OF THE TRUCK CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110401486 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |