Accident Summary Nr: 14413439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14413439 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040148603/13/199050840Basin Sales & Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A PIECE OF EQUIPMENT BY HAND. THE EQUIPMENT WAS SUSPENDED BY THE LOAD LINE OF A GIN POLE TRUCK. THE BOOM OF THE TRUCK CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110401486 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported