Accident Summary Nr: 14413397 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14413397 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11040195701/31/199017950H. W. Mckinney Wrecking, Inc.

Abstract: A CRANE OPERATOR AND A FOREMAN WERE USING A TRUCK CRANE (WITH SLINGS) TO RAISE A PIECE OF EQUIPMENT TO AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THE EQUIPMENT WAS ABOUT 6.5 FEET WIDE BY 9.25 FEET LONG. THE SLINGS, WHICH WERE ABOUT 12 FEET LONG, HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE TOP OF THE EQUIPMENT, AND THEIR ENDS HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO THE CRANE'S HOOK. THE CRANE OPERATOR TOOK UP THE SLACK IN THE LOAD LINE AND LIFTED THE EQUIPMENT TO AN UPRIGHT POSITION. WHILE THE EQUIPMENT WAS BEING SUSPENDED, THE FOREMAN TRIED TO PLACE BLOCKS UNDER IT. THE FOREMAN WAS HAVING TROUBLE, AND ANOTHER WORKER CAME OVER TO ASSIST HIM. AS THE FOREMAN AND THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WERE PUSHING ON THE EQUIPMENT, A GUST OF WIND APPARENTLY BLEW AN 8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AGAINST THE BOOM OF THE CRANE. THE FOREMAN RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE FOREMAN IS NOT LISTED ON THIS 170 FORM.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110401957 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported