Accident Summary Nr: 14413389 - FORKLIFT OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 729293 | 09/24/1984 | 1321 | 0 | Suoco Oil Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A FORKLIFT TRUCK FROM THE COMPANY YARD TO AN OIL WELL DRILLING LOCATION. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE FORKLIFT AND RAN OFF THE ROAD. THE FORKLIFT TURNED OVER ON ITS SIDE. THE DRIVER WAS DECAPITATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 729293 | Fatality | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |