Accident Summary Nr: 14413355 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371616 | 09/04/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Roy Joseph Ybarra |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKING PART TIME AS AN ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING CONDUCTORS FOR A CEILING-MOUNTED LIGHTING FIXTURE. HE WAS WORKING IN AN ATTIC AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE COURSE OF HIS WORK, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR OF A 120-VOLT, 15-AMPERE CIRCUIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371616 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |