Accident Summary Nr: 144133.015 - Employee commits suicide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580730.015 | 03/01/2022 | 722513 | Schlotzsky'S |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee was either coming in for a shift or coming back from a break. The employee entered the store, inaudibly mumbled something, and continued back towards the kitchen area. The employee pulled out a 9 mm pistol and shot himself in the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580730.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |