Accident Summary Nr: 14413223 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14413223 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
245110208/22/198513890Ruthco Inc

Abstract: Some employees were using a gin pole truck to unload a pumping unit. As the gin pole truck was moving forward, it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees, who was holding the pumping unit, was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2451102 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported