Accident Summary Nr: 14413223 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2451102 | 08/22/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Ruthco Inc |
Abstract: Some employees were using a gin pole truck to unload a pumping unit. As the gin pole truck was moving forward, it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees, who was holding the pumping unit, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2451102 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |