Accident Summary Nr: 144132.015 - Employee is struck by falling bar and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580714.015 | 02/28/2022 | 332710 | Production Saw & Machine Co. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee was standing beyond the plane of a light curtain in an automation area to inspect the condition of material and associated loading equipment being loaded into a saw operation. The employee leaned forward placing his hands on an unsecured bar, weighing approximately 750-800 pounds, sitting at the edge of some feed rails at a material loading point, causing it to roll toward him and fall off the rails. The employee's lower right leg sustained a compound fracture, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580714.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |