Accident Summary Nr: 144132.015 - Employee is struck by falling bar and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 144132.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580714.01502/28/2022332710Production Saw & Machine Co.

Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee was standing beyond the plane of a light curtain in an automation area to inspect the condition of material and associated loading equipment being loaded into a saw operation. The employee leaned forward placing his hands on an unsecured bar, weighing approximately 750-800 pounds, sitting at the edge of some feed rails at a material loading point, causing it to roll toward him and fall off the rails. The employee's lower right leg sustained a compound fracture, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Compound Fracture, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580714.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators