Accident Summary Nr: 14413173 - Employee killed when struck by concrete panels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371657 | 08/22/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Bannister Industrial Builders Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, and a coworker were attempting to jack up some 6,700 lb concrete panels by hammering shims under the support. One of the columns was out of line by approximately 1 in., causing the panel(s) to slip or fall off. A chain reaction ensued and all of the panels fell on top of Employee #1. He was killed and his coworker was seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371657 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |