Accident Summary Nr: 14413173 - Employee killed when struck by concrete panels

Accident Summary Nr: 14413173 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
137165708/22/198415410Bannister Industrial Builders Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, and a coworker were attempting to jack up some 6,700 lb concrete panels by hammering shims under the support. One of the columns was out of line by approximately 1 in., causing the panel(s) to slip or fall off. A chain reaction ensued and all of the panels fell on top of Employee #1. He was killed and his coworker was seriously injured.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371657 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported