Accident Summary Nr: 14413074 - Employee killed in trailer house fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16984023 | 07/16/1974 | 1381 | 0 | Cactus Drilling Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m., Employee #1 awoke in his trailer house at an oil drilling rig. When he lit a cigarette, a butane leak caused the trailer house to ignite. Employee #1 sustained burns over 80 percent of his body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16984023 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |