Accident Summary Nr: 14413058 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 14413058 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/12/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144568306/13/198413810Beredco Inc Rig 1

Abstract: An employee was moving a portable wash-down pump from one location to another. The 120-volt cam spray pump (Model No. P6K17DB24) was manufactured by Leeson Electric Corporation. The ground was wet from rain and wash-down water. The equipment grounding conductor in the extension cord used with the pump was not continuous. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the pump.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1445683 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported