Accident Summary Nr: 14413058 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1445683 | 06/13/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Beredco Inc Rig 1 |
Abstract: An employee was moving a portable wash-down pump from one location to another. The 120-volt cam spray pump (Model No. P6K17DB24) was manufactured by Leeson Electric Corporation. The ground was wet from rain and wash-down water. The equipment grounding conductor in the extension cord used with the pump was not continuous. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the pump.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1445683 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |