Accident Summary Nr: 14413041 - Employee killed when crushed between ramp and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1899608 | 02/11/1985 | 4212 | 0 | Shannon Young Trucking Corp Dba Oilfield Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 10, 1985, Employee #1, a swamper, came over to help a truck driver who was having difficulty sliding a ramp out of the bed of his tractor trailer. The driver had backed close to another trailer and run a chain from it to the ramp to pull the ramp free. As he pulled, the ramp became caught on one of the side pins of his trailer, breaking the chain. The driver then backed up to free the pin and Employee #1 indicated that he would remove the pin for him. The truck driver saw Employee #1 at the side of the tractor trailer holding the pin in his hand. He started to back up to reattach the chain when he heard another driver tell him to pull forward. He did so, dismounted, and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. He had become caught between the trailer and the ramp and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1899608 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |