Accident Summary Nr: 14413033 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2450286 | 05/07/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Coatings Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were on a scaffold painting the south wall of a Chevron gas station when they lost their balance and fell. Employee #1 fell 80 1/4 in. onto asphalt, landing on his head. He was killed. Employee #2 landed on the scaffold platform and sustained minor injuries that did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2450286 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2450286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |