Accident Summary Nr: 14413017 - EMPLOYEE PULLED INTO CORN CHUTE AND KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 14413017 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10681050006/16/198951530Peavey Grain Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE HIRED TO CLEAN IN THE CORN BARN. EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE OTHERS WERE INSTRUCTED BY THE LABOR LEADER TO SHOVEL CORN INTO THE CHUTE. ALL FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON A CORN MOUNT APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET HIGH. CORN WAS BEING PULLED FROM BELOW BY A GRAVITY FEED ONTO A CONVEYOR BELT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING CLOSE TO THE AREA FROM WHICH THE CORN WAS BEING PULLED AND WAS BEING PULLED HIMSELF. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT KNEE-DEEP, HE REALIZED THAT HE COULDN'T GET OUT AND ASKED FOR HELP. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES TRIED TO PULL HIM OUT AND COULDN'T, ON ACCOUNT OF THE DOWNWARD PULL. ONE EMPLOYEE WENT FOR HELP AND TO HAVE THE BELT SHUT OFF. OTHER EMPLOYEES CAME IN TO THE CORN BARN TO HELP THE RESCUERS; THEY WORKED FEVERISHLY FOR OVER TWO HOURS TRYING TO FREE EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE PULL OF THE CORN. SOMETIME AFTER THE THIRD HOUR, RESCUE PERSONNEL PRONOUNCED EMPLOYEE #1 DEAD. HIS BODY WAS RECOVERED 16 HOURS LATER.

Keywords: WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, CLEANING, CORN, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106810500 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported