Accident Summary Nr: 14413009 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106811466 | 07/11/1990 | 1623 | 0 | H D Weaver Ditching Inc. |
| 103401139 | 07/11/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Gary Holloway |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 10, 1990, Employee #1, a member of a pipeline crew, was installing pipe in a trench on a city street. When not operating the crane, he assisted in handing supplies to the workers in the trench and spotting for the dump truck. After signaling a dump truck operator to back up, he walked behind the backing truck, slipped, and fell into the path of its left rear wheel. The employee's head was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106811466 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103401139 | Occupation Not Listed |