Accident Summary Nr: 144130.015 - Employee amputates fingers using hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 144130.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579486.01502/28/2022331511Premier Casting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on February 21, 2022, an employee was using a Harrington (Model Number NER010L, Serial Number 00040427) 1-ton hoist to lift an iron casting from a tote to the Line-D conveyor table. The part started to slip from the hook. The employee attempted to push the part back to the tote when it fell. This condition led to the amputation of the distal tips of the 4th and 5th digits of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized. The part was identified by the employer as #TR105017. The weight of the part was approximately 281.5 pounds.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Casting, Conveyor, Finger, Hoist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579486.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Hand grinding and polishing occupations