Accident Summary Nr: 14412993 - Employee killed when run over by backing front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101089571 | 12/27/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Southwest Road & Paving Co., Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a construction site. He parked his piece of equipment and walked out onto the pad where a grader and front end loader were putting the final grade on the pad. The employee then squatted down to clean a blue top. The loader operator did not see him and backed up to turn around and ran over the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101089571 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |