Accident Summary Nr: 14412985 - Employee dies of oxygen deficiency while in reactor

Accident Summary Nr: 14412985 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144827301/08/198529110Texaco Refining & Marketing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 5, 1984, Employee #1 was installing a plate in a reactor vessel when he collapsed. He died on December 20, 1984. Tests conducted by the company indicated that oxygen levels in the reactor had been at 10 to 15 percent due to nitrogen displacement.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, INSTALLING, REACTOR, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, INHALATION, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448273 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported