Accident Summary Nr: 14412977 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366954 | 12/12/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Bert Smith Electric Contractor |
Abstract: An electrician working from an aerial lift was installing an electrical box and conduit on a utility pole. He contacted a 480-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366954 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |