Accident Summary Nr: 14412977 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14412977 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136695412/12/198417310Bert Smith Electric Contractor

Abstract: An electrician working from an aerial lift was installing an electrical box and conduit on a utility pole. He contacted a 480-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, UTILITY POLE, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366954 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians