Accident Summary Nr: 14412969 - Employee killed when struck by wire rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366830 | 11/13/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Tmbr Drilling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a drilling operation that was coring at a depth of approximately 9,968 ft. The coring bit was not cutting and the decision was made to replace the bit. After preparing for tripping out, the elevators were attached to the drill string. After two strands had been pulled out of the hole, the drilling line broke. Employee #1 tried to escape but the line struck him behind his back and head. He was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366830 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupational therapists |