Accident Summary Nr: 14412951 - Employee killed when struck by spinning wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101089084 | 11/03/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Sterling Drilling Dba Sterling Servicing |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on or about October 30, 1987, Employee #1 and coworkers were trying to release a mechanically-held rod string that had been put back down a hole. The operator was matching the string weight while a floorhand was running the take-up tongs on the rod string. They were turning right and stopped to release some of the torque. When Employee #1 grabbed a 36 in. pipe wrench and put it on the rod, the wrench was jerked out of his hands and he was pitched forward. The wrench then spun around with the rod as the torque was released, striking him across the back of the head. As he fell, the wrench struck him again above the ankles. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101089084 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |